My Blog List

Monday, October 20, 2014

Quilt Show!


So last week I managed a quick trip to the local Value Village way out at the south end of the city. I was hoping to find some nice wool sweater (it was a grey rainy chilly day), but instead came away with this prize!! A lovely Limoges cake plate for $5, my bargain of the week :) Not quite the same as my mother's pattern, but close.
I've been pluggin away and have the blocks for 3 rows sewn on the baby Kalidescope. Hoping to get the remaining rows done today - maybe .... This one is going together rather nicely - so far.

Not to tease you any longer here are a few pics from my guild's quilt show this past weekend.

Now before anyone gets upset, I did not take a picture of every quilt, just ones that piqued my fancy . This is my blog and my personal opinion only, NOT a comment on your workmanship or creativity, OK?

Second, (and this is a CYA statement) I am hoping no one takes offense at my posting pics of their quilts. I've read on some other blogs where some bloggers have been vilified by their quilt colleagues for posting pics from their quilt show. Really? How silly, you put it on display in a public quilt show so what's the problem?


Anyway, I'm going to risk it as I see many of my colleagues posting pics on FB - so there!

Third,  because I was somewhat rushed (I had mother with me and she was waiting in the tearoom) I did not take a picture of the labels, so sorry,  no attributions:(.

I am hoping everyone enjoys this mini review of  our Road to  Friendship 2014 LFQG quilt show!


So much talent and so much variety ! I was very pleased to see so many large
quilts and so much colour! And even better, there were some with hand quilting ! GASP, yes, I said hand quilted!! The double wedding ring on the left was hand quilted by local Mennonite ladies. Two of my quilts were hand quilted (btw) and I do believe we  hand quilters should get special recognition now (blatantly biased opinion there). Not to put down all the marvelous machine quilters out there, but hand quilting is also a skill and one that is fast becoming a lost art :(.

Love this  pattern, especially in the Fall, one that is on my never ending "got to make" list. Geeze, that list just keeps getting longer and longer, lol! Also love this Ying/Yang (think that's what it's called) pattern on the right. I think this was a workshop last year. Unfortunately I don't get out to as many workshops as I would like, full time work does get in the way. Dragging my machine and all the other "stuff" you need for a workshop is such a hassle :(.




Speaking of fall , love the falling leaves here! I think I have this pattern tucked away somewhere, hmmmmmm.

Had enough yet? Want more ??

Always like stars, and I thought this
setting was very creative.  They definitely twinkle :)




Thought I'd show you a couple of our "modern quilts" - we're not all
old fogies, some of us keep up with the trends ! Isn't this elephant just the cutest ?

And, another leaf pattern, also very cute. I must have an affinity for leaves - or maybe it's just the season.





  Owls  are always cute, thought this was another very creative setting. Lucky baby and lucky new mother who receive this one.
Speaking of creativity I love it when you see someone create a beautiful quilt from no pattern/their own design! My "quilt buddy" is exceptionally good at this, and is also an colourist par excellent!




It was really hard to get a good pic of some of the really large quilts, 
but I couldn't resist with this one, who could? A pink Hexie quilt!! Gorgeous!

This star wall hanging was/is stunning. Black as a background
always works for me and obviously for this talented quilter!



And yet another bright star quilt! Nice colours, nice setting - great quilt !





and finally
Love this one, not a tough pattern, but great colours!!

Well done and a big KUDOS to all my quilting colleagues in LFQG. Hope you enjoyed this mini review of our Road to  Friendship 2014 quilt show.

TTFN













Monday, October 13, 2014

Happy Thanksgiving everyone!

Wasn't it a glorious holiday weekend? .... Wow. Started out with a nice drive in the country to a small local town with one of my quilting friends and a wander through an antique store. Nice store, got lost a couple of times (good sign) and to my amazement I "found" a framed temple rubbing from Thailand. So what you say? well, in my family it has been the topic of conversation for a couple of decades "what ever happened to those temple rubbings from Thailand we made?" Well I found one!!, I'm pretty sure it was one of ours, framed and everything, cheap too. Did I buy it back ? Noooooooo. Why you ask ? probably because I took a good look at it, guess the cultural significance is lost on me now so it's now just a "souvenir".
My sister and hubby normally cook the family Turkey, but they're in Barcelona right now. So, Grandma and I picked up "the boys" and we went out for Turkey! Boy, was that place packed!! Instead I'm baking up some Pumpkin bread for next week's tea breaks @ work. Yummmmm, house smells wonderful! Next is chicken soup of my lunches :).
Having 4 days off work sure makes a difference. Got my sewing machine back from Coolens (sewing machine wizard), cost a bit but it purrs like a kitten - yeah! Bad news is he thinks my walking foot is pretty much caput :( so guess I'm lucky that the walking foot for my Kenmore works on both machines. The local Husky store wants $150 for a new one! Yikes!! Once the chores were done I spent some time in the sewing room getting a new project started - another baby quilt.
That's an Eleanor Burns Kaleidoscope in a Day book in the background. I'll probably not follow her method for construction, but appreciate the specialty ruler I got from one of the guild ladies, and the helpful hints Eleanor has.
Spent several hours playing with possibilities. I had this lovely blue fabric with pretty little girl dresses on it. Over the last few 50% off sales I have manged to pick up various fabrics which will go well with this, including  a nice pink with small teddy bears, a check with different coloured stars, a white with ABCs in various colours and the perfect green (not a solid, but looks like it). Trouble is the green is dominating the "look" when I really wanted the blue to be the focus fabric. Hmmmmm, must play some more .....
Here it is all laid out on my design wall. The green still dominates, but not totally, and I've been told that "modern"mothers don't like pink or blue for babies now, so guess green is OK.  Still deciding on what to do in the corners ? Add the green or use the pink, what do you think? Now all I have to do is get it all sewn up and quilt it. Wish me luck, the baby is due late November/early December!
Next weekend is our Quilt show ...
So I spent some time putting on hanging sleeves and labels. Not too much from me for this show. Should be a great show, please come out if you can .... Oakridge Presbyterian Church, 970 Oxford St W, London, ON.

TTFN




Monday, September 29, 2014

Guess Who Came to Tea !

It's Miss Claire Elyse Tiemessen, looking so well dressed in her denim skirt with polka dots and all of 7 months!! This past weekend was so lovely - a perfect fall weekend, so I decided to have the family over to celebrate. Well, only the girls arrived, but that's ok - we had fun!
I made a pumpkin spice cake (check my pinterest for the recipe), red berry juice, some real nice Fall napkins mother brought and some Hydrangeas from my front garden (in for the winter) finished off the table, and I finally got to use one of my many china vases! Needless to say, Claire was the most popular girl at the party. She is totally fascinated by her great grandma :) Claire is almost crawling, and I'll bet she will be by the next time we see her. What fun to watch this young one grow :)
In case you think this is all I did ..... no, I managed to get the binding on the latest Christmas table topper. Overall I'm pleased with the end product
Saturday I spent most of the day on the patio and in the garden - almost have them ready for ol'man winter (shhhh). Here's a quick pic of the glass flower my cousin in Sarnia makes. I've put it in an old sap bucket filled with sand.
I think it will look nice on the patio next summer - oh ouch, that hurt to say. As much as I love the Fall with all the colours, I hate to say goodbye to summer.
TTFN




Sunday, September 21, 2014

What's a day without sunshine ?

Boy, yesterday was an absolutely perfect Fall day :) at least in my neck of the woods. Hope you enjoyed the best of Fall weather also. The b-i-l and nephew were here last weekend. We got the mini ties in the front replaced - woohoo!
I should be good for another 10 years. I decided to move the bird bath to the back patio, and switch up the Milk can and iron planter. Not sure about this - will see how the winter goes with that big planter. Now that I think about it this winter will be tough to shovel the step! Uh oh - guess it will have to be moved again!
While I had men in the vicinity I took advantage of them and we got the shrubs trimmed and the patio put to bed for the winter!
I have, as usual, been tres busy ... work wise is starting to calm down - a bit, and our Sewing group is slowly getting organized. I am continuing on my Christmas theme and today hope to quilt a Christmas table topper. Here's the top, (pattern link can be found on my Pinterest)
and the back
 
which will be trimmed to shape and quilted hopefully today. This one is made from the leftovers/scraps from the Peppermint Twist table runner. I'm hoping to binding it in the red polka dot fabric - if I can squeeze it out of what's left! I must admit I still have Christmas fabric ....
This was my "gift" from last year's sewing group Christmas exchange. It's on the design wall now hopefully I will be inspired shortly to make either a short table runner or place mats - or both!!
Next weekend is a visit from the family. My niece, great niece, sister, mother and the guys are coming. Plan on making something pumpkiny - must go through my recipes to find a good one. Got to go clean the house now, baby coming to visit!
TTFN



Sunday, September 07, 2014

The week I wish wasn't

 Well, they're back - the University students :(. Last week was one of those - you know, a week you wish you could either avoid or live over again. Tuesday morning I "thought" I might just miss some of the insane pedestrian traffic @ the University gates by detouring. Ok, not a bad plan except for the STUPID bicycle commuter who "thought" he could save himself 2 seconds, cross in front of 2 lanes of traffic, against a red light and come at me as I'm making a left turn on my advanced green. YIKES - first day of class and I almost kill someone! So much for missing insane traffic. I gave the bicycling commuter a very long toot of my horn, and the middle finger - he deserved it. Hope I scared him as much as he scared me! The week I wish wasn't actually started on Friday last when I "thought" I had left my invoice and spare keys at the car dealership. So Tuesday afternoon I give the car dealership a call and it was politely suggested I check my purse - again. Really? Well, my face is red and my excuse is a new purse - zippered pocket, something I almost never do! So there!
I did mange to get some sewing time on the Labour day weekend. Here's the Peppermint Twist table runner being quilting. I started with the walking foot for my Husqvarna, but for some crazy reason it decided to not function properly - hmmmmm. So, on the off chance that it might work I dug out the walking foot for my Kenmore - Hurrah it works just fine on my Husky :) Consequently I was able to finish the job - here it s with it's binding!
And, since we quilters are total recyclers, here are the 2 mug rugs I made with some of the leftovers!
Hoping to have an hour or two today to get working on the third (last) Christmas runner. Wish me luck!!
TTFN


P.S. At our Sew What's group last week our hostess presented a delicious cake, and she shared the recipe with me - so here it is ...
11 oz can of Mandarin oranges
1 box yellow cake mix
2 eggs
1/3 cup of oil
1 package of instant Vanilla pudding
1 8oz can of crushed Pineapple
1 9 oz carton of whip cream

Combine undrained Mandarin oranges, cake mix, eggs and oil. Beat for 3 minutes.
Pour into a 9 X 13 baking pan. Bake as per time on box.
Combine Vanilla pudding and Pineapple with juice, mix well. Fold in whip cream. Spread on cooled cake. Refrigerate iced cake until served.
YUMMM.

Sunday, August 31, 2014

OMG It's September !

How the heck did that happen???? One minute it's a beautiful summer, the next it's back to school. Wahhhhhhhh. Had my first "I'm having a crisis so I'll share it with everyone" student last week, as usual my radar wasn't up and running yet so I was thrown off my stride.  The imbalance continued into Friday, my day off, as I managed to leave the car dealership without my invoice AND my spare car keys. Drat! now I have to make another trip back there to pick them up :(. Never thought I would do this but I am now counting down how many more Septembers I have to endure ..... 3 too many!!!
Septembers come every year and I'm never prepared .... Don't know why it took me by surprise as I have already bought my Fall Mums for the front step. Look nice eh? The Geraniums are still flowering - sort of. Managed a few hours in the sewing room yesterday and came up with this
FINALLY - a water bottle carrier for myself! About time, think I've made 4-5 for other people! Left over fabric of course, must be 10-12 years old! Was interesting fabric as it changed pattern across the width as you can see (yup, that's all one piece of fabric). For some reason I added a drawstring for the top, why? got me... Got the water bottle several weeks ago and am happy with it as it is glass. They are now saying we should watch how much/how often we are drinking from plastic, even BPA free plastic. Hmmmm.
Decided to sandwich the Peppermint Twist table runner. Obviously my brain was not in gear. I got the backing fabric and backing cut in half lengthwise, and was off and running with the spray baste (love spray baste). Well, image my surprise when I got just past the halfway mark to discover - WTF ? - my batting and backing aren't long enough !!! DUH. So, luckily I had enough fabric AND batting. Got to use my batting tape for the first time, and I can now vouch for it - it works and saved my bacon. Now, must decide not only how to quilt it, but what colour thread??? I used a nice grey/white snowflake print on the backing - hmmmm maybe I need a quick trip to FL for some grey machine quilting thread.
TTFN