My Blog List

Sunday, July 17, 2016

Disappointment

So last week a friend and I travelled out of town to shop for fabrics and pattern for a new baby quilt. I was so thrilled to get the wanted pattern (Fancy Foxes) and a bunch of fabrics in the colours I was looking for. I was also thrilled with the backing fabric I chose, although not foxes it was "modern" and in the right colours. Well, Imagine my huge disappointment this morning as I was folding the now washed fabric. Do you see it ? I didn't see it while the fabric was being measured and cut, and I'm sure the store owner didn't either, but there it is!!!!!
The fabric was factory seamed all the way from edge to edge!!!! I'm soooooooo disappointed WAHHHHHHHHH. Has this ever happened to you? Now, what am I going to do ? Should I go back to the store and request/ask/demand a whole new cut of fabric? The factory seam is smack dab @ 1.10cm mark! I'd have to cut out that part and seam the backing, and I'm not sure there's enough fabric. GRRRRRR. And I was going to start this project on my upcoming vacation. Soooooo disappointed. I'll email the shop owner and see what happens - will let you know later :(
The whole week wasn't completely bad, I managed one more mug rug, finishing off this lovely pink fabric. Also, I received some encouraging news. 1) I met with the financial people and YEAH I can afford to retire early - haven't officially decided yet - but nice to know!!
2) I finally, FINALLY got an answer @ work to my request from last FEBRUARY, yes you read that right, LAST FEBRUARY, when I requested a more flexible work shift to compensate for the fact that I had to arrive @ 7:15 am to get the accessible parking spot I need. (I had competition from another lady who also needed an accessible parking spot.) It took them 6 MONTHS, tons of paperwork and medical appointments, etc for them to agree to my request - sort of. They have agreed to allow me to change my work day IF NEEDED due to parking situation from 9-4:30 to 8-3:30 . Not quite the "flexible schedule" I asked for, but better than nothing and better late than never.
Word for this week:
Cavaderic - of/relating to a cadaver.
Which leads me to this interesting website I came across reccently Materials of Mourning .
TTFN



Sunday, July 10, 2016

New Project !

Well, it's official. My niece & family are expecting again - woohoo! So, a new project to work on this summer. I emailed her pics of several E. Hartman patterns (they're soooo cute!) and this is the one she picked!
So yesterday was a chance to drive to Exeter and pick up the pattern and some fabrics. Had to go out of town since my local q shop burned down :(
The bottom fabric will be the backing, the grey is the background and the fat quarters will be the foxes. Trying to go "Modern" with this one, wish me luck! I think I did pretty well with my choice of fabrics even if I did forget the pic when I went shopping :(. Think I'll need to visit the Marsh store soon and get some darker grey for one of the foxes. Woohoo! a sewing project for this summer's vacation :).

On the home front I have managed one more mug rug. Another one is ready to go, just gotta get to it!
I also found my hand quilting mojo again, after a long winter hiatus,
and started working on the Wild Flowers quilt. Can't tell you why it has taken so long, for some reason I was blocked - not knowing how I would quilt it.  I no longer mark quilts, having adopted a free style to my hand quilting. Well, suddenly I knew how and where I would quilt this on - just outline quilt around each applique/ sunburst block! Since this is just a wall hanging it shouldn't take too long. Maybe I'll even have something to put in the quilt show this Fall!!
Word for the week:
Black Swan - an unforeseen or unpredictable event with extreme consequences, as in last week's fire was a real Black Swan event!
TTFN

Monday, July 04, 2016

Local Tragedy

Our local quilt store, Cornerstone has gone up in smoke! I was standing on my front step chatting with a neighbour when I noticed a huge black cloud. We wondered what place was on fire. OMG, it's my local quilt store!!!! Actually the whole strip mall went up in smoke and several businesses were lost. Word from Judy, the shop owner is that nothing can be saved. What a loss!
And I was just going to drop in to purchase a baby quilt pattern! I didn't shop there as often as I wanted to and will deeply miss having a quilt store in the neighbourhood.
Word for this week:
Lachrima - tear(ful) as in This week has been lachrima
TTFN

Sunday, June 19, 2016

Happy Father's Day !

Happy Father's Day Dad! We enjoyed a lovely BBQ dinner at my sister's and it was so nice to sit outside post dinner and enjoy the evening. I gave him a box of cotton handkerchiefs - what else do you buy someone his age (88) who needs/wants nothing. It's just a token, but it was fun to shop for him. Spent my Friday off taking the cat (Iris) to the vet for her yearly shots, then off to Service Ontario to renew my car and driver's license, and my health card. So that was 1 hour of my life I'll never get back ...
It was the Mater's 89th birthday last week, so yup, another birthday cake. We all gathered after dinner at her place for cake and ice cream
Claire was so sweet! Even though she doesn't quite understand who mother is, she came in and walked right up to mother and wished her a "Happy Birthday", then danced and danced and danced! When we finally got the cake cut and served Claire was ecstatic - as if we haven't had birthday cake almost every other weekend lately!!

Not too much to report on the home front ... a few more mug rugs completed.

 Not sure who will get the beer bottles ( I couldn't resist!),

But I have several candidates for the musical mug rug. Made 2 more  of these coffee rugs
Has a wee decorating idea and decided to put both shutters together and move them to the the wash stand. So instead of one with plates over the love seat, and one with Petite Point over the toilet, they're mixed and both are in the living room. It also meant I can bring out my initials from hiding
The wooden N is all one piece of wood and came from a long ago trip down east, from Lunenburg Nova Scotia. Kinda like this setup, think I'll keep it for a while. What do you think?
Word/phrase for this week:
Inkhorn the term refers to any foreign borrowing (or a word created from existing word roots by an English speaker) into English deemed to be unnecessary or overly pretentious
Have a great week



Sunday, June 05, 2016

June Showers

So my "dwarf" lilac has overtaken almost the whole back garden!! I tried to trim it back, but by the time I got out there it was already in bloom. So, I cut back as much as possible and the poor Peonies will have to wait 'til the Lilacs are over . Poor Peonies, as soon as they bloom you can guarantee a rainstorm will come along! Yup - it has rained on/off all day today, so no sunny Sunday this week!
That's ok, a couple of friends and I took in "The Man Who Knew Infinity". Excellent - I recommend it! Had the Pater over for dinner yesterday, that was interesting.
I've also been busy making more mug rugs. Not sure who will get these, but I'm still having fun.

Gotta love the one on the left with pencils, and I really like the one on the right with the red and orange coffee cups!
 But then again, I kinda like this one with  Black & White cups.

And not to be left out are a pair of mug rugs with Owls! Look close at the one on the left. Yup, there are owls :).

The Owls on the right come from a fat quarter given to me by one of my quilting buddies - Thanks June!


This week is the Mater's 89th birthday, so stay tuned for another birthday cake next weekend!


Word for this week:
Petrichor - a pleasant smell that frequently accompanies the first rain after a long period of warm, dry weather.
TTFN,


Sunday, May 29, 2016

Vacation week !

Well, I'm not so sure I should title this post "vacation".  I had something on the go every single day, what with car/bank/personal appointments, parents stuff,  a couple of movies, a Sew What's gathering for a bit of fun, and Spring cleaning =  I was soooooo busy this past week it was insane!
The week started off with the mater, then the nephew came over and we put together my patio - YEAH! The weather was wonderful all week but too hot and too noisy to sit outside for most of it :(. None-the-less I did manage to finish my book, The General Theory of Oblivion.
The condo corp got a complete redo of our drives/parking lots so the week was filled with dump trucks, back hoes and steam rollers noisily rumbling by the house all day long! Since I'm on the board of directors this also meant several emails to stay on top of things making sure everything was being done as we wanted. It also meant the whole complex had to park on the street for the week. Not fun having all week to walk uphill a block or more to get to the car  :( . I started and almost completed my spring cleaning - so I can return to work with a sense of accomplishment - yeah!!

Holiday Monday, Victoria Day, was spent with a friend at the Alisa Craig Quilt festival. This year the quilts were from Latvia! This fabulous Klimt-like quilt greeted us at the door  - one of my favourite artists!

This was followed by a lovely stained glass poppies, how apropos ... this year we had a speaker and workshop on the stained glass technique!

This abstract woman was lovely and used vintage doilies and other lace bits in her skirt.

 It appeared there were a couple of  themes in this show, the use of vintage lace, the use of denim, and portrait quilts. I thought this denim portrait quilt of a woman was tremendous. I so admire the fabric artists that can do this kind of work, and working in denim isn't easy!

The B&W portrait quilts were of "famous" Latvian poet/writers, also good examples of fabric portraits!


This Monet like work was Ann's favourite with very soft colours,  while I rather like this waltzing quilt for it's movement and scrappy background!





On the home front I managed to get 2 more mug rugs completed!!
On the left a Haida inspired mug rug for a colleague from out west who loves Haida art and has several pieces in her office, so I thought this fabric would suit her perfectly!

The musical mug rug is for a colleague whose life revolves around music. I am so enjoying the process of finding fabrics and making a themed mug rug for each person :).



And to end off my "vacation" week mater duty again then I made a birthday cake from my b-i-l's B-day celebration today.
Phew ! I'll be glad to get back to work!! No word/phrase of the week for this week,
TTFN


Sunday, May 15, 2016

Busy May

Well, May is only half over but it's been busy busy busy. I've had several health care appointments which took considerable prep time as well as time off work. One more to go then a week's vacation. Looking forward to the week off, just so I can sleep in, although almost every day is booked with appointments ! Yikes!! I'm feeling rather exhausted and did not advocate for myself as well as I should have at the various appointments. Disappointed but what can you do. Consequently I've not got much sewing done. It's spring and I'm trying to get my cleaning started/done so that  has taken priority.
Started a new project ... I'm hoping to retire soon and have decided to make mug rugs for all my colleagues at work as my retirement gift to them! I managed to get these 3 mug rugs done ...
Golf balls! I have 2 work colleagues who are golfers so I'll be making a second one of these.
My boss is a real foodie. In his previous job he managed the Grad club on campus and organized all the food. For us he has organized our egg club - we get farm fresh organic free range eggs every week!
And lastly postcards for my colleague who likes to travel! Definitely having fun thinking up appropriate patterns to match each person's personality.
Word for the week:
Skeirmorphism  - the design concept of making items represented resemble their real-world counterparts. Skeuomorphism is commonly used in many design fields, including user interface (UI) and Web design, architecture, ceramics and interior design.
TTFN